We are committed to protecting your personal information. We have created a Privacy Policy to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

1. Privacy Policy

1.1  Greenplan Forestry Limited (we, us, our) is committed to respecting and protecting personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

1.2  This Privacy Policy is applicable to all investors of the Greenplan Forestry Partnerships No 1-63 (Greenplan Partnerships), users of our website (www.greenplan.co.nz), and any persons from whom we have collected or will collect personal information (you, your).

1.3  This Privacy Policy explains how we use, collect and store personal information as part of our business and operations as the licensed manager of the Greenplan Partnerships and in providing services to you in connection with this role, including:

a. managing the assets of the Greenplan Partnerships; and

b. administering the Greenplan Partnerships, in accordance with the applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

1.4  By accessing and using our services, or by being an investor of the Greenplan Partnerships, you consent to the use, collection, disclosure and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, we may not be able to provide the services to you.

2. What Personal Information Do We Collect

2.1  We may, in addition to other information, collect the following personal information about you:

a. your name, email address, residential address, contact telephone numbers and date of birth;

b. specific documents to verify your identity and other personal details about you;

c. information obtained from third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and

2.2  We have certain statutory responsibilities to collect and disclose information about you. For example, under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing Terrorism Act 2009 (AML/CFT Act) we are required to, among other things, verify the identity of persons who use our services. We may use third parties to assist us in this regard. If your identity cannot be verified to a level satisfactory to us, we may request that you send us further information in order to enable us to verify your identity. During the period that we provide services to you, we may also need to run additional identity checks on you. By using our services, you agree that we may run identity checks on you from time to time, and you acknowledge that you will not be able to use our services unless we are able to complete those checks to our satisfaction.

3. Cookies

3.1  We may collect technical information whenever you use our website. This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse, and interact with our website. We may collect this type of information through the use of cookies and other means.

4. How Do We Use Personal Information

4.1  We may use personal information for any of the following purposes:

a. Verifying any information that you give to us, or information that we collect from third parties.

b. Carrying out identity checks and other checks as required in order to enable us to provide our services to you.

c. Providing our services to you.

d. Satisfying any obligation arising from any agreement between you and us.

e. Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

f. Storing, accessing and making information available through our website.

g. Contacting you with information about us, our services and other matters that we think may be of interest to you.

h. Monitoring, operating, maintaining and improving our website.

i. Any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 or that we notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

4.2  You authorise any third party to provide your personal information to us for any of these purposes.

5. When Do We Disclose Personal Information

5.1  We may disclose personal information to third parties and service providers working with us to help us provide, improve and promote our services.

5.2  We may also disclose personal information that we hold about you in the following instances:

a. To the appointed Supervisor of the Greenplan Partnerships.

b. To any regulatory or government body.

c. To third parties in order to enable us to assess the suitability of providing our services to you and / or to provide our services to you.

d. To any person or entity with your express consent.

e. For any purpose that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

f. In relation to any proposed purchase or acquisition of the assets of the Greenplan Partnerships.

g. Where required by applicable law or any Court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

5.3  We may share non-personal and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

6. Storage Of Your Personal Information

6.1  We store your personal information in our electronic database and in print form. The information that we collect will be stored in New Zealand.

6.2  We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it, and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

6.3  We will keep your personal information secure using generally accepted standards of security and will take all reasonable care to keep your personal information safe from loss, misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

7. Your Rights

7.1  You may:

a. request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you; and

b. correct the personal information that we hold about you, at any time by using the details below.

Address Securities Registrar PO Box 24 Te Kuiti 3941 New Zealand
Email invest@greenplan.co.nz
Phone 07 878 6730 or 0800 800 154

8. Amendments

8.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You hereby deem to accept any changes to this Privacy Policy by virtue of using our services and/or our website. We will ensure that the current version of our Privacy Policy is available at all times on our website.

If you are an investor in a forestry partnership, you may request access to all personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at:

Securities Registrar
PO Box 24
Te Kuiti 3941
New Zealand
Email:  invest@greenplan.co.nz

Please quote your name and investor number along with a brief description of the information you would like a copy of.